Checklist » Orchidaceae
Orchidaceae[FNA26, HC, HC2](Orchid Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes: The taxonomy presented here follows that presented in Flora of North America Volume 26.

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 12/12/2013 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
 
0 synonyms
calypso, fairy-slipper
1 synonym
calypso, fairy-slipper
1 synonym
phantom orchid
2 synonyms
spotted coral-root
1 synonym
var. maculata[FNA26, HC2]
spotted coralroot
3 synonyms
western spotted coralroot
4 synonyms
ozette coralroot
0 synonyms
Pacific coralroot, western coralroot
2 synonyms
striped coral-root
0 synonyms
var. striata[FNA26, HC2]
hooded coralroot, striped coralroot
1 synonym
vreeland's striped coralroot
4 synonyms
early coralroot, northern coralroot
5 synonyms
Columbia lady's-slipper, hybrid lady's-slipper
1 synonym
clustered lady's-slipper
1 synonym
mountain lady's-slipper
0 synonyms
fairy slipper, yellow lady's-slipper slipper
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
frog-orchis, Frog-orchis, long-bracted orchid
6 synonyms
giant helleborine
4 synonyms
broad-leaved helleborine, garden helleborine
2 synonyms
giant rattlesnake-plantain, western rattlesnake-plantain
3 synonyms
fen orchid, Loesel's twayblade
5 synonyms
white adder's-mouth, one-leaved malaxis
0 synonyms
North American white adder's-mouth
1 synonym
northwestern twayblade
5 synonyms
northern twayblade
2 synonyms
broad-lip twayblade
6 synonyms
heart-leaf twayblade
8 synonyms
eagle rein orchid, Sheviak's bog orchid
0 synonyms
choriso bog orchid
3 synonyms
scent bottle, bog candle, boreal bog orchid, white orchid, white rein orchid
1 synonym
white bog orchid
1 synonym
var. dilatata[FNA26, HC2]
white bog orchid
1 synonym
white bog orchid
3 synonyms
hillside rein orchid, elegant rein-orchid
2 synonyms
elegant rein orchid, hillside rein orchid
3 synonyms
dense orchid, dense-flower rein orchid
4 synonyms
white-lip rein orchid
1 synonym
northern green bog orchid
5 synonyms
small northern bog-orchid, blunt-leaf rein-orchid, one-leaf rein-orchid
2 synonyms
ssp. obtusata[FNA26, HC2]
blunt-leaf rein orchid, one-leaf rein orchid, small northern bog orchid
1 synonym
large round-leaf orchid
2 synonyms
canyon bog orchid
1 synonym
canyon bog orchid, needle-spur green orchid, slender bog orchid
8 synonyms
royal rein orchid
1 synonym
Alaska rein orchid
7 synonyms
diluvial ladies'-tresses
1 synonym
western ladies'-tresses
1 synonym
hooded ladies'-tresses
4 synonyms