Checklist » Orobanchaceae
Orobanchaceae[HC, HC2](Broom-Rape Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes: Castilleja, Cordylanthus, Orthocarpus, and Triphysaria edited and annotated by Mark Egger (m.egger@comcast.net).

For the genus Castilleja, only basionyms and synonyms based on material collected in WA and/or historically treated as occurring in WA in the literature are included in the present synonomy.

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 1/14/2010 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
California broomrape
2 synonyms
California broomrape
1 synonym
flat-topped broomrape
2 synonyms
flat-topped broomrape
2 synonyms
flat-topped broomrape
1 synonym
clustered broom-rape, clustered broomrape
9 synonyms
Suksdorf's broomrape
8 synonyms
pinewoods broom-rape, pine broomrape
3 synonyms
purple broomrape
8 synonyms
yellow glandweed
1 synonym
paint-brush owl-clover
0 synonyms
salt-marsh paintbrush
2 synonyms
attenuate paintbrush, valley-tassels
1 synonym
deer paintbrush
0 synonyms
Chambers's Indian paintbrush
0 synonyms
obscure paintbrush
0 synonyms
Cusick's paintbrush
4 synonyms
Elmer's paintbrush
1 synonym
var. exserta[HC2, JPM, KZ99]
purple owl-clover
1 synonym
harsh paintbrush
0 synonyms
harsh paintbrush
2 synonyms
var. hispida[HC, HC2]
harsh paintbrush
3 synonyms
golden paintbrush
0 synonyms
coast paintbrush, Pacific paintbrush
1 synonym
yellow paintbrush
1 synonym
common paintbrush, scarlet paintbrush
0 synonyms
Dixon's paintbrush
2 synonyms
var. miniata[HC, HC2]
scarlet paintbrush
2 synonyms
annual paintbrush
0 synonyms
seep paintbrush
2 synonyms
small-flowered paintbrush
0 synonyms
mountain Indian paintbrush
1 synonym
Olympic paintbrush
2 synonyms
magenta paintbrush
2 synonyms
cliff paintbrush
0 synonyms
Suksdorf's paintbrush
0 synonyms
thin paintbrush
4 synonyms
Thompson's paintbrush
1 synonym
Victoria's paintbrush
0 synonyms
Yakima bird's-beak
0 synonyms
common eyebright, hairy eyebright
6 synonyms
small groundcone, Vancouver groundcone, poque
1 synonym
Melampyrum lineare Desr.[Draft FNA, HC, HC2]
narrow-leaved cow wheat
0 synonyms
red bartsia
1 synonym
hellroot
1 synonym
Grand Coulee owl-clover
0 synonyms
rosy owl-clover
1 synonym
mountain owl-clover
0 synonyms
golden-tongue owl-clover
0 synonyms
narrow-leaved owl-clover, thin-leaved owl-clover
0 synonyms
bracted lousewort
0 synonyms
bracted lousewort
0 synonyms
bracted lousewort
1 synonym
bracted lousewort
0 synonyms
bracted lousewort
2 synonyms
bracted lousewort
0 synonyms
bracted lousewort
0 synonyms
white coiled-beak lousewort
0 synonyms
var. contorta[HC, HC2]
white-coiled beak lousewort
0 synonyms
bull elephant's-head, elephant's head
2 synonyms
duck's-bill, bird's beak lousewort
1 synonym
Pedicularis pulchella Pennell[Draft FNA, HC, HC2, Montana Flora]
pretty dwarf lousewort
0 synonyms
leafy lousewort, sickletop lousewort
0 synonyms
sickletop lousewort
1 synonym
var. racemosa[HC, HC2]
sickletop lousewort
1 synonym
Mt. Rainier lousewort
0 synonyms
little yellow rattle
2 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
butter-and-eggs, Johnny-tuck owl-clover
1 synonym
ssp. eriantha[HC2, JPM, KZ99]
butter and eggs, johnny turk
0 synonyms
dwarf owl-clover
1 synonym