Checklist » Papaveraceae
Papaveraceae[FNA3, HC, HC2](Poppy Family)
Synonyms:
Fumariaceae[FNA3, HC]Fumitory Family

Notes:

References:

» Lidén, M. 1986. Synopsis of Fumarioideae (Papaveraceae) with a monograph of the tribe Fumarieae. Opera Bot. 88: 1-133.

Family information last updated 10/21/2003 by Fred Weinmann.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
devil's milk, swallow wort
1 synonym
marsh corydalis
2 synonyms
Corydalis aurea Willd.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
golden corydalis, scrambled eggs
1 synonym
ssp. aurea[FNA3, HC2]
golden corydalis, scrambled eggs
1 synonym
yellow corydalis
0 synonyms
Scouler's fumewort
0 synonyms
Dutchman's-breeches
3 synonyms
Pacific bleedingheart
2 synonyms
ssp. formosa[FNA3, HC2]
Pacific bleeding heart
0 synonyms
long-horn steer's-head
0 synonyms
California poppy
0 synonyms
ssp. californica[FNA3, HC2]
California poppy
3 synonyms
common fumitory
0 synonyms
Fumaria officinalis L.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
common fumitory
1 synonym
Martin's fumitory
0 synonyms
white fairy-poppy
0 synonyms
Papaver argemone L.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
long prickly-head poppy
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
Papaver rhoeas L.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
corn poppy
0 synonyms
Papaver somniferum L.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
opium poppy
0 synonyms