Checklist » Pinaceae
Pinaceae[FNA2, HC, HC2](Pine Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes:

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 10/21/2003 by Peter F. Zika.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
Pacific silver fir
0 synonyms
grand fir
1 synonym
alpine fir, subalpine fir
3 synonyms
Rocky Mountain subalpine fir
1 synonym
subalpine fir
0 synonyms
Abies procera Rehder[FNA2, HC, HC2]
noble fir
1 synonym
Larix lyallii Parl.[FNA2, HC, HC2]
subalpine larch
0 synonyms
western larch
1 synonym
interior spruce
1 synonym
Engelmann's spruce
0 synonyms
var. engelmannii[FNA2, HC2]
Engelmann spruce
1 synonym
Sitka spruce
5 synonyms
white-bark pine
1 synonym
 
0 synonyms
var. contorta[FNA2, HC, HC2]
shore pine
0 synonyms
var. latifolia Engelm.[FNA2, HC, HC2]
lodgepole pine
3 synonyms
Sierra lodgepole pine
2 synonyms
western white pine
2 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
blackjack pine, bull pine, ponderosa pine, western yellow pine
0 synonyms
var. ponderosa[FNA2, HC2]
 
4 synonyms
 
7 synonyms
pino real Colorado, Rocky Mountain Douglas-fir
4 synonyms
var. menziesii[FNA2, HC, HC2]
Douglas-fir
0 synonyms
western hemlock
1 synonym
 
0 synonyms
mountain hemlock
5 synonyms