Checklist » Plantaginaceae
Plantaginaceae[HC, HC2](Plantain Family)
Synonyms:
Callitrichaceae[HC]Water-Starwort Family
Hippuridaceae[HC]Mare's-Tail Family

Notes:

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 10/21/2003 by Fred Weinmann.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
Antirrhinum majus L.[HC, HC2, Stace 1997]
garden snapdragon, greater snapdragon
0 synonyms
disk water hyssop
0 synonyms
narrow-leaf water-starwort
0 synonyms
autumn water-starwort, northern water-starwort
1 synonym
different-leaved water-starwort
0 synonyms
Bolander's different-leaved water-starwort
2 synonyms
var. heterophylla[HC, HC2, JPM]
 
2 synonyms
winged water-starwort
0 synonyms
spring water-starwort, vernal water-starwort
1 synonym
pond water-starwort
0 synonyms
dwarf-snapdragon
0 synonyms
large-flowered blue-eyed Mary, blue-lips blue-eyed Mary
1 synonym
small-flower blue-eyed Mary
1 synonym
Rattan collinsia, rattan collinsia
2 synonyms
few-flowered blue-eyed Mary, few-flowered collinsia
0 synonyms
few-flowered blue-eyed Mary
3 synonyms
Kenilworth-ivy, ivy-leaved toadflax
1 synonym
purple foxglove
0 synonyms
bractless hedge-hyssop
0 synonyms
American hedge-hyssop, clammy hedge-hyssop
0 synonyms
mountain mare's-tail
0 synonyms
common mare's-tail
0 synonyms
sharpleaf cancerwort
0 synonyms
dalmation toadflax
0 synonyms
ssp. dalmatica[HC2, JPM2]
brown-leaved toadflax, Dalmatian toadflax, dalmatian toadflax
1 synonym
broomleaf toadflax
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
large-flowered linaria
0 synonyms
Moroccan toadflax
0 synonyms
purple toadflax
0 synonyms
greater butter-and-eggs
1 synonym
lesser snapdragon, weasel's snout
1 synonym
woodland-beardtongue
1 synonym
blue toadflax, Texas toadflax
2 synonyms
sand dune penstemon, sharp-leaved penstemon
0 synonyms
var. acuminatus[HC2, IMF4, Strickler 1997]
sand dune penstemon, sharp-leaved penstemon
0 synonyms
sulphur penstemon, taper-leaved penstemon
0 synonyms
sulphur penstemon, taper-leaved penstemon
1 synonym
 
2 synonyms
Barrett's beardtongue
0 synonyms
Cardwell's beardtongue
0 synonyms
lesser yellow beardtongue
0 synonyms
Davidson's penstemon
0 synonyms
Davidson's beardtongue
2 synonyms
Davidson's beardtongue
1 synonym
hot-rock penstemon
0 synonyms
var. deustus[HC, HC2]
hot-rock penstemon
0 synonyms
hotrock penstemon, scabland penstemon, scorched penstemon
2 synonyms
two-leaf beardtongue
1 synonym
rockvine beardtongue
1 synonym
crested tongue penstemon, fuzzy penstemon
0 synonyms
fuzzy-tongue penstemon
0 synonyms
fuzzy-tongue penstemon
1 synonym
glaucous beardtongue
0 synonyms
bush penstemon, shrubby penstemon
0 synonyms
shrubby penstemon
0 synonyms
shrubby penstemon
2 synonyms
shrubby penstemon
1 synonym
gairdner's penstemon
0 synonyms
Gairdner's penstemon
0 synonyms
glandular penstemon
0 synonyms
sticky-stem penstemon
1 synonym
sticky-stem penstemon
0 synonyms
tall beardtongue
0 synonyms
lowly penstemon
0 synonyms
var. humilis[HC2, Strickler 1997]
lowly penstemon
1 synonym
egg-leaf beardtongue, broad-leaved penstemon
0 synonyms
Penstemon palmeri A. Gray[HC2, JPM, Strickler 1997]
Palmer's penstemon
0 synonyms
var. palmeri[HC2, JPM]
Palmer's penstemon
1 synonym
Blue Mountain beardtongue
0 synonyms
small-flowered penstemon
0 synonyms
var. procerus[HC, HC2]
small-flowered penstemon
0 synonyms
small-flowered penstemon
0 synonyms
Chelan beardtongue
0 synonyms
Richardson's penstemon
0 synonyms
Richardson's penstemon
0 synonyms
cliff beardtongue, rock penstemon
1 synonym
Rydberg's beardtongue
0 synonyms
Cascade beardtongue, coast penstemon
0 synonyms
royal beardtongue, showy penstemon
1 synonym
fine-tooth beardtongue
0 synonyms
whorled beardtongue
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
elegant beardtongue, Blue Mountain penstemon
0 synonyms
Washington beardtongue
0 synonyms
Wilcox's beardtongue
1 synonym
sand plantain
3 synonyms
Plantago coronopus L.[HC, HC2, JPM]
buck-horn plantain
1 synonym
slender plantain
0 synonyms
English plantain
0 synonyms
Alaska plantain
0 synonyms
nippleseed, common plantain, great plantain
2 synonyms
Plantago maritima L.[HC, HC2, JPM2]
sea plantain, seaside plantain
0 synonyms
woolly plantain
1 synonym
dwarf plantain
2 synonyms
Mexican plantain, tall coastal plantain
0 synonyms
cut-leaf kittentails
1 synonym
mountain kittentails
0 synonyms
 
1 synonym
ssp. missurica[HC2, KZ99]
 
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
round-leaved kittentails, snow queen
1 synonym
red coraldrops
1 synonym
fringe-petal kitten's-tail
0 synonyms
greater baby-innocence, large-flowered tonella
0 synonyms
lesser baby-innocence, small-flowered tonella
0 synonyms
American brooklime, American speedwell
0 synonyms
blue water speedwell
1 synonym
bilobed speedwell
1 synonym
corn speedwell, wall speedwell
0 synonyms
chain speedwell
0 synonyms
Germander speedwell
0 synonyms
Cusick's speedwell
0 synonyms
thread-stalk speedwell
0 synonyms
ivy-leaf speedwell
1 synonym
long-leaf speedwell
0 synonyms
Paul's betony, common speedwell
0 synonyms
purslane speedwell
0 synonyms
purslane speedwell
1 synonym
purslane speedwell
1 synonym
bird-eye speedwell, Persian speedwell
0 synonyms
gray speedwell
0 synonyms
grass-leaf speedwell, marsh speedwell, skullcap speedwell
0 synonyms
thyme-leaved speedwell
0 synonyms
thyme-leaved speedwell
1 synonym
thyme-leaved speedwell
1 synonym
finger speedwell
0 synonyms
spring speedwell
0 synonyms
American alpine speedwell
0 synonyms