Checklist » Polemoniaceae
Polemoniaceae[HC, HC2](Phlox Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes:

References:

» Porter, J. M. and L. A. Johnson. 2000. A phylogenetic classification of Polemoniaceae. Aliso 19(1): 55-91.

Family information last updated 1/7/2010 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
Great Basin gilia, sand gily-flower
2 synonyms
Lott's gily-flower
1 synonym
alpine collomia
0 synonyms
var. debilis[HC, HC2]
alpine collomia
2 synonyms
large-flowered collomia, large-flower mountain-trumpet
0 synonyms
varied-leaf collomia, variable-leaf mountain-trumpet
0 synonyms
Larsen's alpine collomia, talus collomia
1 synonym
narrow-leaf collomia, narrow-leaf mountain-trumpet
0 synonyms
bristle-flowered collomia, bristle-flower mountain-trumpet
0 synonyms
diffuse collomia, diffuse mountain-trumpet
0 synonyms
yellow-staining collomia, yellow-staining mountain-trumpet
0 synonyms
Wilcox's woolstar
1 synonym
bluehead gilia, globe gilia
0 synonyms
ssp. capitata[HC2, JPM]
bluefield gilia, globe gilia
0 synonyms
shy gily-flower
0 synonyms
shy gilia, sinuate gilia, rosy gily-flower
2 synonyms
scarlet gilia, skyrocket
2 synonyms
ssp. aggregata[HC2, JPM2]
scarlet gilia, skyrocket
4 synonyms
ballhead gilia, many-flowered gilia
1 synonym
ssp. congesta[HC2, JPM]
ballhead gilia, many-flowered gilia
3 synonyms
delicate gilia
1 synonym
bicolored babystars, bicolored linanthus
2 synonyms
Bolander's desert-trumpets, Baker's linanthus
2 synonyms
three-seed desert-trumpets, Harkness' linanthus
2 synonyms
flax-flower desert-trumpets, thread-stem linanthus, thread-stemmed linanthus
5 synonyms
true babystars
3 synonyms
ssp. nuttallii[HC2, JPM2]
Nuttall's linanthus
1 synonym
northern desert-trumpets, northern linanthus
3 synonyms
prickly phlox
14 synonyms
small-flowered gilia, small-flower skyrocket
2 synonyms
slender phlox
11 synonyms
Brewer's navarretia, yellow-flowered navarretia, yellow pincushion-plant
0 synonyms
ssp. divaricata[HC2, JPM2]
mountain navarretia
0 synonyms
needleleaf navarretia
3 synonyms
least navarretia
0 synonyms
diffuse navarretia
0 synonyms
least navarretia
1 synonym
linear-leaved pincushion-plant
0 synonyms
Great Basin navarretia
3 synonyms
Alva Day's pincushion-plant
0 synonyms
skunkweed
1 synonym
marigold navarretia, northern navarretia, marigold pincushion-plant
0 synonyms
clumped phlox, clustered phlox, stiff phlox, tufted phlox
7 synonyms
Snake River phlox
0 synonyms
spreading phlox
4 synonyms
Henderson's phlox
1 synonym
Hood's phlox
0 synonyms
Hood's phlox
3 synonyms
long-leaf phlox
18 synonyms
soft phlox
1 synonym
many-flowered phlox
0 synonyms
yeti phlox
1 synonym
Phlox speciosa Pursh[HC, HC2, JPM2]
showy phlox
7 synonyms
sticky phlox
0 synonyms
low Jacob's-ladder
3 synonyms
royal Jacob's-ladder, great polemonium, salmon polemonium
1 synonym
elegant Jacob's-ladder, elegant polemonium
0 synonyms
annual Jacob's-ladder, annual polemonium
1 synonym
western polemonium
8 synonyms
Washington Jacob's-ladder, Washington polemonium
0 synonyms
showy polemonium
0 synonyms
var. pulcherrimum[HC, HC2, JPM]
showy Jacob's-ladder
10 synonyms
sticky Jacob's-ladder, sticky polemonium
2 synonyms