Checklist » Polygonaceae
Polygonaceae[FNA5, HC, HC2](Buckwheat Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes: The family Polygonaceae is treated in Volume 5 of the Flora of North America series. Significant taxonomic and nomenclatural changes were made in that treatment. Efforts to incorporate those changes here are ongoing (November, 2007).

References:

» Freeman, C.C. and J.L. Reveal. Polygonaceae. In: Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds. 1993+. Flora of North America North of Mexico. 12+ vols. New York and Oxford. Vol. 5, pp. 216-601.

Family information last updated 11/27/2007 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
Newberry's fleeceflower, Davis' knotweed, Davis's knotweed
6 synonyms
alpine fleeceflower
2 synonyms
poke knotweed
2 synonyms
American bistort, western bistort
4 synonyms
alpine bistort, serpent-grass
4 synonyms
Watson's spine-flower, five-tooth spineflower
0 synonyms
Bailey's buckwheat
0 synonyms
var. baileyi[FNA5, HC2]
Bailey's buckwheat
3 synonyms
nodding buckwheat
5 synonyms
basalt desert buckwheat, Umptanum buckwheat
0 synonyms
arrow-leaf buckwheat, northern buckwheat
0 synonyms
var. compositum[FNA5, HC, HC2]
northern buckwheat
4 synonyms
northern buckwheat
1 synonym
var. leianthum Hook.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
northern buckwheat
0 synonyms
Douglas's buckwheat
0 synonyms
var. douglasii[FNA5, HC, HC2]
Douglas' buckwheat
1 synonym
rush buckwheat, tall buckwheat
0 synonyms
var. elatum[FNA5, HC2]
tall buckwheat
0 synonyms
Eriogonum flavum Nutt.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
yellow buckwheat
0 synonyms
Piper's buckwheat, yellow buckwheat
2 synonyms
bractless parsnip-flower wild buckwheat, parsnip-flowered buckwheat, parsnip-flowered eriogonum
6 synonyms
spotted buckwheat
3 synonyms
mountain buckwheat
0 synonyms
var. marifolium[FNA5, HC2]
marum-leaf wild buckwheat, mountain buckwheat
1 synonym
slenderbush buckwheat
0 synonyms
var. laxiflorum Hook.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
slenderbush buckwheat
3 synonyms
snow buckwheat
2 synonyms
bare-stem buckwheat, naked buckwheat
0 synonyms
var. nudum[FNA5, HC2]
barestem buckwheat, naked buckwheat
1 synonym
cushion buckwheat, oval-leaved eriogonum
0 synonyms
Sierra cushion buckwheat
2 synonyms
var. ovalifolium[FNA5, HC, HC2]
cushion wild buckwheat
2 synonyms
purple cushion wild buckwheat
6 synonyms
alpine buckwheat, oarleaf buckwheat
3 synonyms
rock buckwheat, round-headed eriogonum
0 synonyms
rock buckwheat
2 synonyms
var. sphaerocephalum[FNA5, HC, HC2]
rock buckwheat
1 synonym
scabland wild buckwheat
2 synonyms
strict buckwheat
0 synonyms
Goose Lake wild buckwheat
5 synonyms
strict buckwheat
5 synonyms
var. strictum[FNA5, HC2]
strict buckwheat
2 synonyms
thyme buckwheat, thyme-leaf wild buckwheat
2 synonyms
sulfur buckwheat, sulfurflower
0 synonyms
emperor's sulfur flower
0 synonyms
sulfur flower
4 synonyms
sulfur flower
4 synonyms
sulfur flower
1 synonym
var. majus Hook.[FNA5, HC2]
subalpine sulfur flower
4 synonyms
Sandberg's sulfur flower
0 synonyms
broom buckwheat
4 synonyms
garden buckwheat
3 synonyms
Bukhara fleeceflower, Chinese fleecevine, Russian vine
4 synonyms
Bohemian knotweed, hybrid Japanese knotweed
2 synonyms
Black bindweed, black bindweed, cornbind
6 synonyms
Japanese knotweed
1 synonym
var. japonica[FNA5, HC2]
Japanese knotweed
1 synonym
giant knotweed
1 synonym
mountain-sorrel
1 synonym
treelike puncturebract
1 synonym
ssp. dendroidea[FNA5, HC2, JPM]
treeline puncturebract
0 synonyms
water smartweed
6 synonyms
smartweed, mild water-pepper
2 synonyms
water pepper, swamp smartweed
13 synonyms
dock-leaf smartweed, pale smartweed, willow weed
8 synonyms
heartweed, lady's-thumb, spotted lady's-thumb, redshank
1 synonym
Nepal knotweed
0 synonyms
Kiss-me-over-the-garden-gate, princess-feather
1 synonym
dotted knotweed, dotted smartweed, water smartweed
5 synonyms
garden knotweed, Himalayan knotweed
5 synonyms
var. wallichii[FNA5, HC2]
 
0 synonyms
Blake's knotweed
1 synonym
Austin's knotweed
2 synonyms
Polygonum aviculare L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
 
0 synonyms
ssp. aviculare[FNA5, HC2]
common knotweed, yard knotweed
6 synonyms
American knotweed, prairie knotweed
3 synonyms
common knotweed, oval-leaf knotweed
9 synonyms
narrow-leaf knotweed
3 synonyms
California knotweed
2 synonyms
Douglas' knotweed, Douglas's knotweed
4 synonyms
Polygonum erectum L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
erect knotweed
1 synonym
Fowler's knotweed
0 synonyms
ssp. fowleri[FNA5, HC2]
Fowler's knotweed
1 synonym
Palouse knotweed, wiry knotweed
2 synonyms
leafy dwarf knotweed, zigzag knotweed
1 synonym
Nuttall's knotweed
2 synonyms
beach knotweed, black knotweed
0 synonyms
Parry's knotweed
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
close-flowered knotweed
3 synonyms
white-margin knotweed
3 synonyms
Polygala knotweed
1 synonym
Polygonum ramosissimum Michx.[FNA5, HC, HC2, JPM]
 
0 synonyms
proliferous knotweed
4 synonyms
bushy knotweed
7 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
Sawatch knotweed
0 synonyms
ssp. sawatchense[FNA5, HC2]
Sawatch knotweed
4 synonyms
fall knotweed, spurry knotweed
2 synonyms
rhubarb
0 synonyms
Rumex acetosa L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
 
0 synonyms
Rumex acetosella L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
common sheep sorrel
4 synonyms
clustered dock, sharp dock
1 synonym
Rumex crispus L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
curly dock, sour dock
2 synonyms
Rumex dentatus L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
toothed dock
0 synonyms
American golden dock, Tierra del Fuego dock
1 synonym
Rumex obtusifolius L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
bitter dock
2 synonyms
western dock, western dock o n
10 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
Rumex patientia L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
patience dock
3 synonyms
alpine sorrel
8 synonyms
seashore dock, yellow dock
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
western willow dock
1 synonym
narrow-leaved dock, Pacific willow dock
1 synonym
or triangular-valved dock, white, white willow
2 synonyms
Utah willow dock
1 synonym
Rumex sanguineus L.[FNA5, HC, HC2]
red-vein dock
3 synonyms
narrow-leaved dock, narrowleaf dock
4 synonyms
Rumex venosus Pursh[FNA5, HC, HC2]
veiny dock, winged dock
0 synonyms