Checklist » Ranunculaceae
Ranunculaceae[FNA3, HC, HC2](Buttercup Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes:

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 4/13/2009 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
Columbian monkshood
0 synonyms
ssp. columbianum[FNA3, HC2]
monkshood
6 synonyms
tall bugbane
1 synonym
tall bugbane
0 synonyms
cut-leaved bugbane, Mt. Hood bugbane
1 synonym
baneberry
8 synonyms
Adonis aestivalis L.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
summer pheasant's-eye
1 synonym
threeleaf anemone, Columbian windflower
0 synonyms
Drummond's anemone
0 synonyms
var. drummondii[FNA3, HC, HC2]
Drummond's anemone
3 synonyms
Drummond's anemone, Little Belt Mountain anemone
2 synonyms
little mountain anemone, Lyall's anemone
3 synonyms
cliff anemone, Pacific anemone
0 synonyms
var. multifida[FNA3, HC, HC2]
cliff anemone, Pacific anemone
5 synonyms
hirsute anemone
2 synonyms
western pasqueflower
2 synonyms
Oregon anemone
0 synonyms
Oregon anemone, western wood anemone
1 synonym
var. oregana[FNA3, HC, HC2]
Oregon anemone, western wood anemone
2 synonyms
northern anemone, small-flowered anemone
3 synonyms
pasqueflower, prairie-crocus
0 synonyms
cliff anemone
3 synonyms
Piper's anemone, Piper's windflower
0 synonyms
yellow Columbine
3 synonyms
Aquilegia formosa Fisch. ex DC.[FNA3, HC, HC2, KZ99]
red Columbine, Sitka Columbine
0 synonyms
var. formosa[FNA3, HC2]
red Columbine, Sitka Columbine, western Columbine
5 synonyms
European Columbine
0 synonyms
Cooley's buttercup
2 synonyms
broadleaved marsh-marigold, twinflowered marsh-marigold
5 synonyms
Caltha leptosepala DC.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
elkslip
3 synonyms
yellow marshmarigold
6 synonyms
hornseed buttercup
2 synonyms
Douglas's clematis, leatherflower, sugarbowls, vaseflower
0 synonyms
Douglas' clematis
6 synonyms
western clematis
4 synonyms
Columbia clematis, rock clematis, Columbia virgins-bower
0 synonyms
Columbia clematis
1 synonym
Columbia clematis
4 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
Clematis vitalba L.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
traveler's-joy
0 synonyms
fern-leaf goldthread
1 synonym
Oregon goldthread
0 synonyms
Idaho goldthread
1 synonym
threelflet goldthread
1 synonym
doubtful knight's-spur
3 synonyms
basaltic larkspur
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
slim larkspur
3 synonyms
two-spike larkspur
1 synonym
Olympic larkspur
1 synonym
pale larkspur
2 synonyms
pale larkspur
1 synonym
thin-petal larkspur
1 synonym
Menzies larkspur
4 synonyms
Kittitas larkspur
1 synonym
two-lobe larkspur, upland larkspur
8 synonyms
Nuttall's larkspur
1 synonym
western larkspur
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
hedgenettle larkspur, spiked larkspur
3 synonyms
sutherland's larkspur
0 synonyms
cow-poison, poison larkspur
0 synonyms
Wenatchee larkspur
0 synonyms
yellow-white larkspur
0 synonyms
Willamette false rue-anemone
1 synonym
Ficaria verna Huds.[HC2, Stace 1997]
lesser celandine
4 synonyms
alkali buttercup, seaside buttercup
3 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
bristly mouse-tail, sedge mouse-tail
2 synonyms
sedge mouse-tail
0 synonyms
Myosurus minimus L.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
tiny mousetail
5 synonyms
shortstemmed mouse-tail, vernal pool mouse-tail
0 synonyms
Nigella damascena L.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
devil-in-the-bush
0 synonyms
kidney-leaf buttercup
4 synonyms
Ranunculus acris L.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
meadow buttercup
1 synonym
plantainleaved buttercup
1 synonym
dwarf plantain-leaved buttercup
1 synonym
plantain-leaved buttercup
1 synonym
hartweg's buttercup
2 synonyms
white western-buttercup, water crowfoot
0 synonyms
var. aquatilis[FNA3, HC2]
white water buttercup
2 synonyms
water buttercup
5 synonyms
Ranunculus arvensis L.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
field buttercup, hungerweed
1 synonym
Ranunculus bulbosus L.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
St. Anthony's-turnip, bulbous buttercup
2 synonyms
California buttercup
0 synonyms
California buttercup
3 synonyms
heart-leaf buttercup
3 synonyms
subalpine buttercup
0 synonyms
var. eschscholtzii[FNA3, HC, HC2]
Eschscholtz buttercup
2 synonyms
Suksdorf buttercup, Suksdorf's buttercup
1 synonym
yellow water buttercup
1 synonym
Ranunculus flammula L.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
creeping buttercup, lesser spearwort
0 synonyms
var. flammula[FNA3, HC2]
creeping spearwort
1 synonym
creeping spearwort
3 synonyms
creeping spearwort
2 synonyms
sagebrush buttercup
0 synonyms
sagebrush buttercup
2 synonyms
var. glaberrimus[FNA3, HC, HC2]
sagebrush buttercup
1 synonym
small yellow water buttercup
2 synonyms
arctic buttercup
3 synonyms
downy buttercup
0 synonyms
graceful buttercup, unlovely buttercup
0 synonyms
var. inamoenus[FNA3, HC2]
unlovely buttercup
2 synonyms
Macoun's buttercup
2 synonyms
spiny-fruit buttercup
0 synonyms
western buttercup
0 synonyms
var. occidentalis[FNA3, HC, HC2]
western buttercup
2 synonyms
straightbeak buttercup
0 synonyms
var. orthorhynchus[FNA3, HC, HC2]
straight-beak buttercup
3 synonyms
straight-beak buttercup
1 synonym
small-flower buttercup
0 synonyms
Pennsylvania buttercup
0 synonyms
mountain buttercup
0 synonyms
dwarf buttercup
0 synonyms
Ranunculus repens L.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
creeping buttercup
3 synonyms
hairy buttercup
1 synonym
blister buttercup, celeryleaved buttercup, celeryleaved crowfoot
1 synonym
var. multifidus Nutt.[FNA3, HC, HC2]
celery-leaved buttercup
1 synonym
var. sceleratus[FNA3, HC, HC2]
celery-leaved buttercup
1 synonym
obscure buttercup
2 synonyms
little buttercup
4 synonyms
purple meadow-rue
1 synonym
western meadow rue
3 synonyms
veiny-leaf meadow-rue
0 synonyms
false bugbane, wild bugbane
1 synonym
western globeflower
2 synonyms