Checklist » Salicaceae
Salicaceae[FNA7, HC, HC2](Willow Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes: Treatment of Salicaceae here follows Flora of North America, Volume 7.

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 4/2/2010 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
Populus alba L.[FNA7, HC, HC2]
white poplar
2 synonyms
narrow-leaved cottonwood
0 synonyms
gray poplar
0 synonyms
eastern cottonwood
0 synonyms
 
1 synonym
Populus nigra L.[HC, HC2, Stace 1997]
black cottonwood, lombardy poplar
3 synonyms
quaking aspen
1 synonym
black cottonwood
5 synonyms
peach-leaf willow
0 synonyms
Salix arctica Pall.[FNA7, HC, HC2]
arctic willow
5 synonyms
barclay's willow
3 synonyms
Salix bebbiana Sarg.[FNA7, HC, HC2]
Bebb's willow, gray willow, long-beak willow
6 synonyms
Booth's willow
3 synonyms
Salix brachycarpa Nutt.[FNA7, HC, HC2, IFBC]
short-fruited willow, shortfruit willow, small-fruit willow
0 synonyms
var. brachycarpa[FNA7, HC2]
short-fruited willow, small-fruit willow
7 synonyms
sage willow, sage-leaf willow
3 synonyms
Cascade willow
3 synonyms
Salix commutata Bebb[FNA7, HC, HC2]
under-green willow, variable willow
3 synonyms
Drummond's willow
4 synonyms
Sierran willow
1 synonym
Salix exigua Nutt.[FNA7, HC, HC2]
coyote willow, narrow-leaf willow
0 synonyms
var. exigua[FNA7, HC, HC2]
coyote willow, narrow-leaf willow
15 synonyms
Farr's willow
2 synonyms
crack willow
0 synonyms
Geyer's willow
6 synonyms
Salix glauca L.[FNA7, HC, HC2]
gray willow
0 synonyms
glaucous willow, gray willow
5 synonyms
coastal willow
4 synonyms
Salix lasiandra Benth.[FNA7, HC, HC2]
Pacific willow
0 synonyms
gland willow, Pacific willow, shining willow
3 synonyms
var. lasiandra[FNA7, HC, HC2]
Pacific willow
6 synonyms
arroyo willow
5 synonyms
Maccalla's willow
0 synonyms
corkscrew willow
0 synonyms
dusky willow
7 synonyms
one-color willow
1 synonym
Salix nivalis Hook.[FNA7, HC, HC2]
dwarf snow willow
6 synonyms
bog willow
4 synonyms
alpine willow
9 synonyms
plane-leaf willow, tea-leaved willow
2 synonyms
diamondleaf willow
4 synonyms
Mackenzie's willow
8 synonyms
false mountain willow
2 synonyms
purple osier, basket willow, purple willow
0 synonyms
Scouler's willow
7 synonyms
weeping willow
2 synonyms
sessile-leaf willow
6 synonyms
Sitka willow
5 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
Tweedy's willow
2 synonyms
Salix vestita Pursh[FNA7, HC, HC2]
rock willow
3 synonyms