Checklist » Scrophulariaceae
Scrophulariaceae[HC, HC2](Figwort Family)
Synonyms:
Buddlejaceae[HC]Butterfly-Bush Family

Notes: Treatment here of Scrophulariaceae follows Olmstead et al., (2001). Members of Scrophulariaceae s. l. have been placed into the families Linderniaceae, Mazaceae, Orobanchaceae, Paulowniaceae, Phrymaceae, and Plantaginaceae. Castilleja, Cordylanthus, Triphysaria, and Orthocarpus are listed under Orobanchaceae.

References:

» Olmstead, R.G., C.W. dePamphilis, A.D. Wolfe, N.D. Young, W.J. Elisons and P. A. Reeves. 2001. Disintegration of the Scrophulariaceae. American Journal of Botany. 88:348-361.

Family information last updated 8/7/2012 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
orange-eye butterfly-bush
0 synonyms
stemless mudwort
0 synonyms
awl-leaf mudwort
0 synonyms
California figwort, Oregon figwort
2 synonyms
lance-leaf figwort
2 synonyms
common figwort
0 synonyms
moth mullein
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
hoary mullein
0 synonyms
flannel mullein, great mullein
0 synonyms
wand mullein
0 synonyms