Checklist » Violaceae
Violaceae[HC, HC2](Violet Family)
Synonyms:
(none)

Notes: There is no single contemporay resource for the taxonomy and floristics of the genus Viola in Washington. As a result, the treatment here lacks a consistent taxonomic concept for what occurs in the state. Considerable work has been done on Viola since H&C, rendering that resource largely obsolete. The Jepson Manual and Jepson Manual, 2nd Edition contain contemporary treatments based on the work of John Little, however many Viola taxa in WA do not occur in California. The Illustrated Flora of British Columbia treatment has been referenced here where possible, but it too does not contain treatments for all of the WA Viola taxa.

References:

(none)

Family information last updated 2/5/2010 by David Giblin.

Taxon (native taxa in boldface)
Common Names
# Synonyms
early blue violet
5 synonyms
European field pansy
1 synonym
 
0 synonyms
Canada violet
3 synonyms
Flett's violet, Olympic violet
0 synonyms
pioneer violet
0 synonyms
Howell's violet
0 synonyms
lance-leaved violet
1 synonym
Aleutian violet
3 synonyms
small white violet
4 synonyms
LeConte violet, northern bog violet
4 synonyms
Nuttall's violet
0 synonyms
Baker violet, Baker's violet
1 synonym
canary violet, upland yellow violet, yellow montane violet
11 synonyms
valley violet, yellow sagebrush violet
4 synonyms
Viola odorata L.[HC2, IFBC, JPM]
sweet blue violet
0 synonyms
darkwoods violet, evergreen yellow violet, round-leaved violet
2 synonyms
marsh violet
2 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
goosfoot violet, purplish violet
1 synonym
kidney-leaf white violet
1 synonym
dog violet, wood violet
0 synonyms
great spurred violet, Selkirk`s violet
0 synonyms
evergreen violet, redwood violet
0 synonyms
fan violet, shelton's violet
0 synonyms
northern woodland violet
1 synonym
Johnny jump-up
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms
3-nerved violet, Rainier violet, sagebrush violet
0 synonyms
 
0 synonyms