Asparagaceae
Asparagus Family
Synonyms:
Agavaceae [FNA26]
10 genera
18 species
10 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Asparagus officinalisasparagus
Distribution: Introduced throughout the United States
Habitat: Garden escape, often of roadsides.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: July - August
Brodiaea coronariabluedick brodiaea, harvest brodiaea
Distribution: Occurring chiefly west of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia south to California.
Habitat: Grasslands, balds, prairies, and open hillsides at low to middle elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-June
Brodiaea roseaIndian Valley brodiaea
Origin: Native
var. rosea – Indian Valley brodiaea
Camassia cusickiiCusick's camas
Distribution: Disjunct in Klickitat County in Washington; Northeastern Oregon and adjacent western Idaho.
Habitat: Moist slopes and seeps, often montane.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-July
Camassia leichtliniigreat camas
Distribution: Occurring chiefly west of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California.
Habitat: Meadows, prairies, balds, and hillsides where moist, at least in spring.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-May
ssp. suksdorfii – Suksdorf's great camas
Camassia quamashcommon camas
Distribution: Widely distributed on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to Montana and Utah.
Habitat: Open, moist areas, often where dry by late spring, from lowlands to mid-elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June
ssp. azurea – blue camas, prairie camas
ssp. breviflora – eastern camas, small-flowered camas
ssp. maxima – dark camas
ssp. quamash – common camas
Dichelostemma congestumookow, northern saitas
Distribution: Scattered locations in Washington from the east side of the Olympic Peninsula and Island County to the Columbia River; Washington south to California.
Habitat: Grassy meadows, rocky prairies and sagebrush slopes.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-June
Hyacinthoides ×massartianacommon bluebell, garden bluebell, hybrid bluebell
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest and in the Columbia River Gorge in Washington; British Columbia to Oregon.
Habitat: Meadows, fields, grassy balds, and other open areas at low elevations.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: April-May
Hyacinthoides non-scriptaEnglish bluebells
Origin: Introduced
Maianthemum dilatatumwild lily-of-the-valley, may-lily, two-leaf false Solomon's-seal
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest and east in the Columbia River Gorge in Washington; Alaska to California, east to northern Idaho.
Habitat: Shady, moist areas, open to dense woods, from sea level to middle elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-July
Maianthemum racemosumlarge false Solomon's seal, false spikenard
Distribution: Widely distributed on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to the Rocky Mountains and northern Great Plains, also from the central U.S. to the Atlantic Coast of eastern North America.
Habitat: Open woodlands, forest edge, moist meadow and forest openings from sea level to middle elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-July
ssp. amplexicaule – plumed Solomon's seal, plumed spikenard
Maianthemum stellatumstar-flowered Solomon's-seal
Distribution: Widely distributed on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east to the Great Plains, Great Lakes region, and northeastern North America.
Habitat: Moist woods and streambanks to open, rocky hillsides from low elevations to the subalpine.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-July
Muscari armeniacumgarden grape-hyacinth
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Muscari botryoidescommon grape-hyacinth
Origin: Introduced
Muscari neglectumgrape-hyacinth
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Ornithogalum umbellatumnap-at-noon, sleepydick
Distribution: Distributed in scattered locations throughout Washington; occurring chiefly in central and eastern United States, with scattered locations in western states.
Habitat: Roadsides, open forests, waste places.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: April-May
Triteleia grandiflorablue-lily, Douglas' brodiaea, blue umber lily, large-flowered tritelia
Distribution: Occurring chiefly east of the Cascades crest in Washington, but also occurring in the north Puget Sound area; British Columbia to California, east to Montana, Idaho, Wyoming and Utah.
Habitat: Prairies, grasslands, balds and forest openings, often where seasonally dry, from the coast to middle elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June
var. grandiflora – blue-lily, Douglas' brodiaea, blue umber lily, large-flowered tritelia
var. howellii – Howell's lily, Howell's triteleia
Triteleia hyacinthinawhite brodiaea, fool's-onion, wild hyacinth
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia south to Oregon, east to Idaho.
Habitat: Sagebrush deserts and grassy, often rocky areas from low to mid-elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-August