Hydrocharitaceae
Frogbit Family, Naiad Family, or Water-nymph Family, Tapegrass Family, Waterweed Family
Synonyms:
Najadaceae [FNA22, HC]
Vallisneriaceae [Abrams]
7 genera
10 species
1 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Egeria densaBrazilian waterweed, South American waterweed
Distribution: Occurring chiefly west of the Cascades crest in Washington; southwestern British Columbia to California, east across the southern half of the United States to the Atlantic.
Habitat: Ponds, lakes, and slow-moving water at low elevation.
Origin: Introduced from South America
Flowers: July-September
Growth Duration: perennial
Elodea canadensisCanadian waterweed, common waterweed, Rocky Mountain waterweed
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east across most of North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Common in ponds, lakes, streams, rivers, and slow-moving waters.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-September
Growth Duration: perennial
Elodea nuttalliiNuttall's waterweed, western waterweed
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California and Nevada, east to the Great Plains, midwestern U.S., and northeastern North America.
Habitat: Fresh to slightly brackish water of streams, rivers, lakes, ponds, and backwaters at low to middle elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-September
Growth Duration: perennial
Hydrilla verticillatahydrilla, water-thyme
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in Washington, where known only from King County; Washington, California, and in the southern and eastern U.S.
Habitat: Ponds, lakes, and slow-moving streams at low elevation.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Growth Duration: perennial
Hydrocharis morsus-ranaeEuropean frog-bit
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in Washington, where known from Snohomish County; Washington and Quebec, Canada.
Habitat: Ponds and lakes at low elevations.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: June-August
Limnobium laevigatumsmooth frogbit, South American sponge-plant
Distribution: Known from Pacific County in Washington; also known from California and the eastern U.S.
Habitat: Lowland ponds, where found floating on water\'s surface.
Origin: Introduced from the Carribean and South America
Flowers: June-September
Growth Duration: perennial
Najas canadensisCanadian water-nymph
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Great Lakes region and eastern North America.
Habitat: Freshwater and slightly brackish water habitats.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Najas flexilisslender naias, nodding water-nymph, slender water-nymph
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east to Montana, Colorado, Utah, and Arizona, east across the northern Great Plains to the Great Lakes region and eastern North America.
Habitat: Fresh to slightly brackish water.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-August
Growth Duration: annual
Najas guadalupensisGuadalupe water-nymph
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in Washington; Washington to Baja California, east to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Fresh water habitats.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Growth Duration: annual
ssp. guadalupensis – Guadalupe naias, common water-nymph, Guadalupe water-nymph
Vallisneria americanawild celery, American eelgrass, tapegrass
Distribution: Occurring chiefly west of the Cascades crest in Washington; Introduced from British Columbia to Oregon, and in Montana; native in central and eastern North America.
Habitat: Ponds, lakes and quiet streams
Origin: Introduced from eastern North America
Flowers: July-September
Growth Duration: perennial