Pteridaceae
Maidenhair Fern Family
Synonyms:
Parkeriaceae [FNA2]
Vittariaceae [FNA2]
6 genera
12 species
3 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Adiantum aleuticummaidenhair fern, northern maidenhair fern
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east sporadically to the Rocky Mountains, also in the Great Lakes region and northeastern North America.
Habitat: Moist woods and streambanks, from low to middle elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Growth Duration: Perennial
var. aleuticum – Aleutian maidenhair fern, western maidenhair fern
Aspidotis densaOregon cliff-brake, Indian's dream, podfern
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east to Idaho and Montana.
Habitat: Cliff crevices and moist, rocky slopes, foothills to near timberline, often on serpentine
Origin: Native
Growth Duration: Perennial
Cryptogramma acrostichoidesAmerican parsley-fern, American rockbrake
Distribution: Ocurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east in cool, moist areas to Ontario and Michigan
Habitat: Cliff crevices and talus slopes at middle to high elevations in the mountains
Origin: Native
Growth Duration: Perennial
Cryptogramma cascadensisCascade parsley-fern, Cascade rockbrake
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to Idaho and Montana
Habitat: Cliff crevices and talus slopes at mid- to high elevations in the mountains, occasionally descending to sea level in humid areas.
Origin: Native
Spores: May-September
Growth Duration: Perennial
Cryptogramma stellerifragile rockbrake, slender rockbrake, Steller's rockbrake
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; circumboreal, south irregularly to northern Washington, northeast Nevada, Colorado, Iowa, and New Jersey.
Habitat: Moist, shaded cliffs and ledges, often on calcareous rocks, middle- to upper-montane areas.
Origin: Native
Growth Duration: Perennial
Myriopteris gracilisFee's lip fern, slender lip fern
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in southeastern Washington; southeast Washington to California, east to Wisconsin, Virginia, Texas, and northern Mexico.
Habitat: Cliff crevices, especially on limestone, foothills to middle montane.
Origin: Native
Growth Duration: Perennial
Myriopteris gracillimalace lip fern
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest and in the Olympic Mountains in Washington; southern British Columbia to California, east to western Montana, Idaho, Nevada and Utah.
Habitat: Cliffs and rocky slopes from middle elevations to alpine.
Origin: Native
Spores: May-September
Growth Duration: Perennial
Pellaea brachypteraSierran cliff-brake
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest, where disjunct in Chelan County; otherwise, Lane County, OR to the Sierra Mountains of California.
Habitat: Dry, rocky slopes from lowlands to montane.
Origin: Native
Spores: May-July
Growth Duration: Perennial
Pellaea breweriBrewer's cliff-brake
Distribution: Occurring in the Olympic Mountains and Cascades Range in Washington; southern British Columbia to California, east to western Montana, Utah, and Colorado.
Habitat: Talus slopes, cliff crevices and other rocky places, foothills to timberline.
Origin: Native
Spores: June-September
Growth Duration: Perennial
Pellaea gastonyiGastony's cliff-brake
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in northeastern Washington; Saskatoon to northeastern Washington, South Dakota, and Missouri.
Habitat: Cliff crevices, usually on limestone, montane to subalpine.
Origin: Native
Growth Duration: Perennial
Pellaea glabellasmooth cliff-brake
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; central British Columbia to Washington, east to the southern Rocky Mountains, and eastward to central and eastern North America.
Habitat: Cliff crevices, limestone or basalt, from lowlands to the montane.
Origin: Native
Growth Duration: Perennial
ssp. occidentalis – western smooth cliff-brake
ssp. simplex – simple cliff-brake
Pentagramma triangularisgold-back fern
Distribution: Occurring chiefly west of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to Baja California, east to New Mexico.
Habitat: Rock crevices and open, rocky slopes generally at low elevations.
Origin: Native
Growth Duration: Perennial