Santalaceae
Bastard Toadflax Family, Mistletoe Family, Sandalwood Family
Synonyms:
Comandraceae [JPM2]
Viscaceae
3 genera
8 species
4 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Arceuthobium abietinumwhite fir dwarf mistletoe
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Washington to California, east to Utah and Arizona.
Habitat: Primarily on Abies grandis and A. concolor.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-July
Growth Duration: Perennial
Arceuthobium americanumlodgepole pine dwarf mistletoe
Distribution: Occurring chiefly east of the Cascades crest in Washington; southern British Columbia to California, east to the Rocky Mountains.
Habitat: Parasitic on Pinus, usually on Pinus contorta.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June
Growth Duration: Perennial
Arceuthobium campylopodumwestern dwarf mistletoe
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; Washington to Baja California, east to Idaho.
Habitat: Parasitic on Pinus contorta and P. ponderosa, sea level to mid-elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
Growth Duration: Perennial
Arceuthobium douglasiiDouglas-fir dwarf-mistletoe
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to the Rocky Mountains.
Habitat: On the branches of Pseudotsuga menziesii.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May - June
Growth Duration: Perennial
Arceuthobium laricislarch dwarf-mistletoe
Origin: Native
Growth Duration: Perennial
Arceuthobium tsugensehemlock dwarf mistletoe
Origin: Native
Growth Duration: Perennial
ssp. tsugense – hemlock mistletoe
Comandra umbellatabastard toadflax
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; widely distributed throughout North America.
Habitat: Dry to moist-but-sandy soil, sea level to subalpine; common in the shrub-steppe.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-August
Growth Duration: Perennial
ssp. californica – bastard toadflax
ssp. pallida – bastard toadflax
Geocaulon lividumfalse toadflax
Distribution: Occurring from Okanogan County east to Pend Oreille County in Washington; Alaska south to Washington, east to Alberta, northern Idaho, and northwestern Montana.
Habitat: Bogs and open woods to lower alpine slopes.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-July
Growth Duration: Perennial