Simaroubaceae
Quassia-Wood Family
Synonyms:
Leitneriaceae [FNA3]
1 genera
1 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Ailanthus altissimatree-of-heaven
Distribution: Occurring chiefly east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east across most of North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Escaped ornamental in roadsides, waste areas, along railroad tracks, and other open, disturbed areas.
Origin: Introduced from China
Flowers: May-July
Growth Duration: Perennial