Centaurea
centaurea, knapweed, star-thistle
Synonyms:
Cnicus [HC]
16 species
1 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Centaurea benedictablessed thistle
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; Washington to California, east to the Rocky Mountains, also in eastern North America.
Habitat: Roadsides, fields, ditches, wastelots, and other disturbed, open areas.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: June-August
Centaurea calcitrapapurple starthistle, red starthistle
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; Washington to California, east to New Mexico, also in eastern North America.
Habitat: Roadsides, fields, ditches, wastelots, and other disturbed, open areas.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: July-September
Centaurea cyanusbachelor's button, garden cornflower
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Roadsides, fields, ditches, meadows, wastelots, and other disturbed open areas at low elevations.
Origin: Introduced from the Mediterranean region
Flowers: May-October
Centaurea diffusadiffuse knapweed, tumble knapweed, white knapweed
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Yukon Territory to California, east across much of the U.S. and Canada to northeastern North America.
Habitat: Roadsides, fields, meadows, ditches, wastelots, and other disturbed, open areas; noxious.
Origin: Introduced from the eastern Mediterranean region
Flowers: July-September
Centaurea ×gerstlauerihybrid knapweed, meadow knapweed, protean knapweed
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to Idaho and Montana; also in eastern North America.
Habitat: Roadsides, fields, ditches, meadows, wastelots, and other disturbed open areas at low to middle elevations.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: June-September
Centaurea ibericaIberian knapweed, Iberian starthistle
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; Washington to California, also in Wyoming and Kansas.
Habitat: Roadsides, fields, dry meadows, ditches, wastelots, and other disturbed, open areas at low to middle elevations.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: June-August
Centaurea jaceabrown knapweed, brownray knapweed
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest and in the Columbia River Gorge in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to the Rocky Mountains, also from the Great Lakes region east to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Roadsides, fields, ditches, meadows, shores, wastelots, and other disturbed, open areas at low to middle elevations.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: July-September
Centaurea macrocephalaglobe knapweed
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; central Washington to Montana, also in Colorado, and Great Lakes region to northeastern North America.
Habitat: Roadsides and meadows.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: June-September
Centaurea melitensisMaltese starthistle, tocalote
Distribution: Occurring chiefly west of the Cascades in Washington; British Columbia to California and Mexico, east to Texas and eastern North America.
Habitat: Roadsides, meadows, balds, fields, ditches, wastelots, and other disturbed, open areas at low to middle elevations.
Origin: Introduced from the Mediterranean region
Flowers: June-September
Centaurea montanamountain bluet, mountain cornflower, montane starthistle
Distribution: Occurring chiefly west of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to Oregon, east to Montana, Idaho, and Utah, also from Great Lakes region to northeastern North America.
Habitat: Roadsides, fields, ditches, shores, wastelots, and other disturbed, open areas.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: May-August
Centaurea nigrablack knapweed, lesser knapweed
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest and in the Columbia River Gorge in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to Montana, also Great Lakes region east to northeastern North America.
Habitat: Roadsides, fields, meadows, wastelots, and other disturbed, open areas.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: July-September
Centaurea nigrescensshort fringed knapweed, Tyrol knapweed
Distribution: Occurring in scattered locations on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to Montana and Wyoming, also from Great Lakes region east to northeastern North America.
Habitat: Roadsides, fields, ditches, wastelots, and other disturbed, open areas.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: July-September
Centaurea solstitialisyellow star-thistle
Distribution: Occurring chiefly east of the Cascades crest and in the Columbia River Gorge in Washington; Washington to California, east across most of North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Roadsides, fields, ditches, meadows, grassy slopes, wastelots, and other disturbed, open areas at low to middle elevations.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: July-September
Centaurea stoebespotted knapweed
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east across North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Forest openings, meadows, fields, roadsides, wastelots, and other disturbed open areas from low to middle elevations.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: June-October
ssp. australis – spotted knapweed
Centaurea trichocephalafeatherhead knapweed
Origin: Introduced
Centaurea ×varnensishybrid diffuse knapweed, sand knapweed
Distribution: Occurring chiefly east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to Oregon, east to Idaho; also in eastern North America.
Habitat: Roadsides, fields, ditches, wastelots, and other disturbed, open areas at low to middle elevations.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: June-August