Crassula
pygmy-weed
Synonyms:
Tillaea [HC]
3 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Crassula aquaticawrinkle-seed pygmyweed, water pygmy weed
Distribution: Occurring in scattered localities across Washington; Alaska south to California, east to the Rocky Mountains, and in the southeastern and northeastern regions of North America.
Habitat: Mud flats and vernal pools.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-August
Crassula connatapygmy weed
Distribution: Known in Washington only from San Juan County; British Columbia south to California, east to Arizona and Texas.
Habitat: Sandy areas, paths and roadsides.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-June
Crassula tillaeamossy stonecrop
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia south to California.
Habitat: Disturbed areas, rock crevices, and sandy areas, often where seasonally wet or moist.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: March-April