Hierochloe
sweetgrass, vanillagrass
Synonyms:
Hierochloe [HC, HC2]
2 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Hierochloe occidentalisCalifornia sweet grass, California sweetgrass
Origin: Native
Hierochloe odoratahairy sweetgrass, vanillagrass
Distribution: Occurring in scattered locations across Washington; Alaska south to Washington, east across the northern half of North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Wet meadows and marshes.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-June