Honckenya
sea purslane, seabeach sandwort
Synonyms:
Honkenya, orthographic variant [HC]
1 species
1 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Honckenya peploidessea purslane, seabeach sandwort
Distribution: Occuring west of the Cascades crest in the coastal counties in Washington; Alaska to northern Oregon, east across Canada to coastal northeastern North America; Greenland and arctic Eurasia.
Habitat: Coastal beaches, strands, and sand dunes.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-September
ssp. major – sea purslane, seabeach sandwort