Kalmia
azalea, laurel
Synonyms:
Loiseleuria [HC]
2 species
2 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Kalmia microphyllawestern bog laurel
Distribution: Both sides of the Cascades in Washington; Alaska south to California; east in British Columbia to the Rockies, south to Colorado.
Habitat: In moist and wetland areas from the coast to higher elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
var. microphylla – alpine-laurel, bog laurel
var. occidentalis – Western swamp laurel
Kalmia procumbensalpine-azalea, alpine azalea, trailing azalea
Distribution: Known in Washington from a single collection in Skagit County; Alaska to Washington, east across Canada and eastern North America to Greenland; also in Europe and Asia.
Habitat: Alpine zone.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-August