Lactuca
lettuce
Synonyms:
Mulgedium [FNA19]
8 species
1 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Lactuca biennistall blue lettuce, wild blue lettuce
Distribution: Yukon Territory to California, east across most of North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Moist places at low to middle elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Growth Duration: annual
Lactuca canadensisCanadian wild lettuce, Florida blue lettuce
Distribution: Occurring in scattered locations on both sides of the Cascades crest; Yukon Territory to California, east across North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Fields, roadsides, disturbed forest edge, wastelots, and other disturbed places.
Origin: Introduced from central and eastern North America
Flowers: July-September
Growth Duration: annual, biennial
Lactuca ludovicianaLouisiana lettuce, prairie lettuce, western lettuce
Distribution: Occurring in scattered locations across Washington; southwestern British Columbia to California, east to the Great Lakes region and south-central U.S.
Habitat: Open, disturbed sites, often where moist.
Origin: Introduced from central North America
Flowers: July-September
Growth Duration: biennial, perennial
Lactuca salignaleast lettuce, willow lettuce
Distribution: Occurring in scattered locations in Washington; Washington to California, east across the southwestern U.S. to the central U.S. and northeastern North America.
Habitat: Disturbed areas, roadsides, and meadows.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: August-October
Growth Duration: annual, biennial
Lactuca sativagarden lettuce
Distribution: Occurring in scattered locations in Washington; Washington to California, east to Idaho; in scattered locations in the central U.S., more commonly distributed in eastern North America.
Habitat: Disturbed areas, often escaping from cultivation.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: July-September
Growth Duration: annual, biennial
Lactuca serriolaprickly lettuce
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Roadsides, fields, forest edge, wastelots, and other disturbed places.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: July-September
Growth Duration: annual, biennial
Lactuca tataricablue lettuce
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east to the Great Plains, Great Lakes region, and northeastern North America.
Habitat: Meadows, thickets, and other moist places at low to middle elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
ssp. pulchella – blue lettuce
Lactuca virosagreat lettuce, tall lettuce, wild lettuce
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in lowland areas in Washington; also in California, Mississippi, and Maryland.
Habitat: Roadsides, ditches, sidewalks, wastelots, and other disturbed, open areas at low elevations.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: May-October
Growth Duration: biennial