Lactuca
lettuce
Synonyms:
Mulgedium [FNA19]
8 species
1 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Lactuca biennistall blue lettuce, wild blue lettuce
Distribution: Alaska to Newfoundland, south to California and North Carolina.
Habitat: Moist places.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July - August
Lactuca canadensisCanadian wild lettuce, Florida blue lettuce
Distribution: Widespread in eastern United States; occasionally introduced in the Pacific Northwest.
Habitat: Fields, woodlands and waste places.
Origin: Introduced from eastern North America
Flowers: July - September
Lactuca ludovicianaLouisiana lettuce, prairie lettuce, western lettuce
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: July - September
Lactuca salignaleast lettuce, willow lettuce
Distribution: Occurring in scattered locations in Washington; Washington south to California, east across the southwestern U.S. to the central U.S. and northeastern North America.
Habitat: Disturbed areas, roadsides, and meadows.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: August-October
Lactuca sativagarden lettuce
Distribution: Occurring in scattered locations in Washington; Washington south to California, east to Idaho; in scattered locations in the central U.S., more commonly distributed in eastern North America.
Habitat: Disturbed areas, often escaping from cultivation.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: July-September
Lactuca serriolaprickly lettuce
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Roadsides, fields, forest edge, wastelots, and other disturbed places.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: July-September
Lactuca tataricablue lettuce
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east to the Great Plains, Great Lakes region, and northeastern North America.
Habitat: Meadows, thickets, and other moist places at low to middle elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
ssp. pulchella – blue lettuce
Lactuca virosagreat lettuce, tall lettuce, wild lettuce
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in lowland areas in Washington; also in California, Mississippi, and Maryland.
Habitat: Roadsides, ditches, sidewalks, wastelots, and other disturbed, open areas at low elevations.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: May-October