Lepidium
hoarycress, peppergrass, pepperweed
Synonyms:
Cardaria [HC]
Coronopus [HC]
16 species
2 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Lepidium appelianumglobepodded hoarycress, whitetop
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to the northern Great Plains, Great Lakes region, and eastern U.,S.
Habitat: Disturbed soil, waste areas, in dry and moist places.
Origin: Introduced from Asia
Flowers: April-August
Growth Duration: Perennial
Lepidium campestrefield cress, field peppergrass, pepperwort
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east across most of North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Roadsides, fields, meadows, river and stream banks, wastelots, and other distrubed open, often dry soils.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: May-July
Growth Duration: Annual, Biennial
Lepidium chalepensechalapa hoarycress, lens-podded hoarycress, Asian white-top
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to the Great Lakes region.
Habitat: Disturbed areas, especially where dry, often associated with agriculture.
Origin: Introduced from Asia
Flowers: May-June
Growth Duration: Perennial
Lepidium densiflorumcommon peppergrass, elongate peppergrass, hairy-fruited peppergrass, large-fruited peppergrass, prairie peppergrass
Distribution: Occurring chiefly east of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Dry, open areas.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June
Growth Duration: Annual, Biennial
Lepidium dictyotumalkali peppergrass, veiny peppergrass
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; Washington to California, east to Idaho, Nevada, and Utah.
Habitat: Open areas often where seasonally moist, such as vernal ponds; tolerant of alkaline soils.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-May
Growth Duration: Annual
Lepidium didymumlesser swinecress, lesser wartcress
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, Arizona, and Texas eastward and northward to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Roadsides, gardens and wasteland.
Origin: Introduced from South America (or possibly Eurasia)
Flowers: May-July
Growth Duration: Annual, Biennial
Lepidium drabaheart-podded hoarycress, hoary pepperwort
Distribution: Occurring chiefly east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east across most of North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Roadsides, fields, sagebrush desert, wastelots, and disturbed areas at low to middle elevations.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: April-August
Growth Duration: Perennial
Lepidium heterophyllumpurple-anther pepperweed, Smith's pepperweed
Distribution: Occurring chiefly west of the Cascades crest and in the Columbia River Gorge in Washington; southwestern British Columbia to California, also in scattered locations in the eastern U.S.
Habitat: Roadsides, fields, meadows, pastures, wastelots, and other disturbed ground.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: May-June
Growth Duration: Perennial
Lepidium latifoliumdittander, broad-leaved peppergrass, broad-leaved pepperwort
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to the Great Plains and eastern North America.
Habitat: Disturbed, moist areas, irrigated land, stream banks, and drier upland areas.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: June-September
Growth Duration: Perennial
Lepidium nitidumshining peppergrass
Distribution: Known from Klickitat County in Washington; south-central Washington to California.
Habitat: Dry, open areas at low elevation.
Origin: Native
Flowers: March-April
Growth Duration: Annual
Lepidium oblongum
Origin: Introduced
Lepidium oxycarpumforked pepperwort, sharpfruited pepperwort
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in the San Juan Islands; disjunct in southern Vancouver Island and adjacent San Juan Islands, otherwise occurring in central California.
Habitat: Vernal pools and saline soils.
Origin: Native
Flowers: March-May
Growth Duration: Annual
Lepidium perfoliatumclasping-leaved peppergrass, round-leaved peppergrass, yellow-flowered peppergrass
Distribution: Occurring chiefly east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Disturbed areas, such as overgrazed land and waste areas, usually where dry.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: March-June
Growth Duration: Annual, Biennial
Lepidium ramosissimumbranched peppergrass
Distribution: Occurring chiefly east of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east to the northern Great Plains and northeastern North America.
Habitat: Sagebrush, ponderosa pine forest openings, roadsides, fields, and other disturbed open areas.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Growth Duration: Annual, Biennial, Perennial
Lepidium strictumupright peppergrass
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in Washington; western Washington to southwestern Oregon.
Habitat: Disturbed ground at low elevations.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: April-May
Growth Duration: Annual
Lepidium virginicumtall pepperweed
Distribution: Occurring chiefly west of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east across most of North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Beach strand, grassy balds, grasslands, and other open areas at low elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: March-June
Growth Duration: Annual
ssp. menziesii – coastal peppergrass, hairy peppergrass
ssp. virginicum – tall peppergrass