Lipocarpha
hemicarpha, lipocarpha
Synonyms:
Hemicarpha [HC]
3 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Lipocarpha aristulatahalfchaff sedge
Distribution: Occurring along the Columbia River in central and south-central Washington; Washington to California and Arizona, east in Great Plains and central U.S.
Habitat: sandy soils of shorelines, stream banks, ponds, and ditches.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Lipocarpha micranthasmall-flowered halfchaff sedge
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - September
Lipocarpha occidentaliswestern halfchaff sedge
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - September