Ludwigia
primrose-willow, water purslane
Synonyms:
Jussiaea [HC]
3 species
1 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Ludwigia hexapetalafalse loosestrife, water primrose
Distribution: Scattered locations throughout Washington; along Columbia River near Portland, OR, introduced in much of North America.
Habitat: Swamps, lakes, and streams.
Origin: Introduced from South America
Flowers: June-August
Ludwigia palustrismarsh primrose-willow, water purslane
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest and along the Columbia River in Washington; southern British Columbia to California, east to Idaho, east across the southwestern U.S. and southern Great Plains to eastern North America; also occurring in New World Tropics and Eurasia.
Habitat: Lakes, marshes, peatlands, shores, and wet meadows.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-September
Ludwigia peploidesfloating primrose-willow
Distribution: Documented west of the Cascades crest in King County in Washington; central Oregon to California, east across the southwestern U.S. and southern Great Plains to eastern North America.
Habitat: Noxious; ponds, slow streams, and sloughs.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: June-September
ssp. montevidensis – floating primrose-willow