Maianthemum
false lily-of-the-valley, false Solomon's seal
Synonyms:
Smilacina [HC]
3 species
1 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Maianthemum dilatatumwild lily-of-the-valley, may-lily, two-leaf false Solomon's-seal
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest and east in the Columbia River Gorge in Washington; Alaska to California, east to northern Idaho.
Habitat: Shady, moist areas, open to dense woods, from sea level to middle elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-July
Maianthemum racemosumlarge false Solomon's seal, false spikenard
Distribution: Widely distributed on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to the Rocky Mountains and northern Great Plains, also from the central U.S. to the Atlantic Coast of eastern North America.
Habitat: Open woodlands, forest edge, moist meadow and forest openings from sea level to middle elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-July
ssp. amplexicaule – plumed Solomon's seal, plumed spikenard
Maianthemum stellatumstar-flowered Solomon's-seal
Distribution: Widely distributed on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east to the Great Plains, Great Lakes region, and northeastern North America.
Habitat: Moist woods and streambanks to open, rocky hillsides from low elevations to the subalpine.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-July