Microseris
microseris
Synonyms:
Apargidium [HC]
4 species
2 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Microseris bigeloviicoast microseris, coastal silverpuffs
Distribution: Known historically from west of the Cascades crest in the San Juan Islands in Washington, but now considered extirpated; southwestern British Columbia to California.
Habitat: Coastal sandy soils, dunes, occasionally in rocky areas, coastal islands, headlands, and bluffs.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-June
Growth Duration: annual
Microseris borealisapargidium, bog microseris, northern silverpuffs
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in Washington; southern Alaska to northern California.
Habitat: Sphagnum bogs and wet meadows in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Growth Duration: perennial
Microseris laciniatacut-leaved microseris
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in Washington; Washington to California.
Habitat: Moist meadows and drier slopes from the lowlands to middle elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-July
Growth Duration: perennial
ssp. laciniata – cutleaf microseris, cut leaved scorzonella
ssp. leptosepala – cut-leaved silverpuffs, cutleaf silverpuffs
Microseris nutansnodding microseris, nodding scorzonella, nodding silverpuffs
Distribution: Occurring chiefly east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to the Rocky Mountains and northern Great Plains.
Habitat: Slopes, meadows, flats, and forest openings,often in somewhat moist places, from low to middle elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-July
Growth Duration: perennial