Physaria
bladderpod, double bladderpod, twinpod
Synonyms:
Lesquerella [HC]
Physaria reediana, misapplied [FNA7]
6 species
5 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Physaria alpestrisalpine twinpod, Washington twinpod
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington, where endemic to Chelan, Kittitas and Yakima counties.
Habitat: Open rocky areas, scree and talus slopes, middle to high elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-July
Growth Duration: Perennial
Physaria didymocarpacommon twinpod
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in northeastern Washington; southeastern British Columbia to northeastern Washington, east to Alberta and Wyoming.
Habitat: Talus, gravel bars, outcrops, dry slopes, prairies, road cuts
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Growth Duration: Perennial
ssp. didymocarpa – common twinpod
Physaria douglasiiColumbia bladderpod
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to northern Oregon, east to Idaho and Montana.
Habitat: Common in sagebrush desert, especially near or in juniper or ponderosa pine woodlands.
Origin: Native
Flowers: March-July
Growth Duration: Perennial
ssp. douglasii – Columbia bladderpod
ssp. tuplashensis – White Bluffs bladderpod
Physaria geyeriGeyer's bladderpod, Geyer's twinpod
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in eastern Washington; Washington to Oregon, east to Idaho and Montana.
Habitat: Gravelly stream banks and hillsides.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-July
Growth Duration: Perennial
ssp. geyeri – double bladderpod, Geyer's bladderpod, Geyer's twinpod
Physaria occidentaliswestern bladderpod
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades in Washington; Washington to California, east to Idaho, Nevada, and Utah.
Habitat: Open, rocky slopes at low to moderate elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June
Growth Duration: Perennial
ssp. occidentalis – western bladderpod
Physaria oregonaOregon twinpod
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in the southeastern corner of Washington; southeastern Washington to Oregon, east to adjacent Idaho.
Habitat: Dry areas including rocky slopes, gravel banks, and stream shores.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June
Growth Duration: Perennial