Rhaponticum
hardheads, maral root
Synonyms:
Acroptilon [FNA19]
1 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Rhaponticum repenshardheads, creeping knapweed, Russian knapweed
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east across most of North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Disturbed dry slopes, meadows, fields, forest openings, and other disturbed, open places from low to middle elevations.
Origin: Introduced from central Asia
Flowers: June-September