Sisymbrium
hedgemustard, tumblemustard
Synonyms:
Schoenocrambe [HC]
4 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Sisymbrium altissimumtumble mustard, tall rocket
Distribution: Occurring chiefly east of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east across North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Disturbed areas of sagebrush desert, ponderosa pine forest openings, roadsides, fields, wastelots, and other disturbed areas.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: May-September
Growth Duration: Annual, Biennial
Sisymbrium linifoliumlava cress, rush mustard, flax-leaved plainsmustard, Salmon River plainsmustard
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to Arizona (not including California), east to the Rocky Mountains.
Habitat: Sagebrush-steppe communities, rock crevices.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June
Growth Duration: Perennial
Sisymbrium loeseliifalse london rocket, Loesel's tumblemustard
Distribution: Occurring chiefly east of the Cascades in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Roadsides and drier disturbed areas.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: June-August
Growth Duration: Annual, Biennial
Sisymbrium officinalehedge mustard
Distribution: Occurring chiefly west of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east across most of North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Waste ground and other disturbed areas at low elevations.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: March-September
Growth Duration: Annual