Sisymbrium
hedgemustard, tumblemustard
Synonyms:
Schoenocrambe [HC]
5 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Sisymbrium altissimumJim Hill mustard, tumble mustard, tall rocket
Distribution: Distributed throughout Washington but more common east of the Cascades; occurring throughout North America.
Habitat: Shrub-steppe, grasslands, and waste ground, especially following rangeland fires.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: May-September
Sisymbrium linifoliumlava cress, rush mustard, flax-leaved plainsmustard, Salmon River plainsmustard
Distribution: East of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia south to Arizona (not including California), east to the Rocky Mountains.
Habitat: Sagebrush-steppe communities, rock crevices.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-June
Sisymbrium loeseliifalse london rocket, Loesel's tumblemustard
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades in Washington; British Columbia south to Nevada, east to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Roadsides and drier disturbed areas.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: June-August
Sisymbrium officinalehedge mustard
Distribution: Occurring chiefly west of the Cascades crest in Washington; widely distributed throughout much of North America.
Habitat: Waste ground and other disturbed areas at low elevations.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: March-September
Sisymbrium orientaleIndian hedgemustard
Origin: Introduced