Epilobium
spike-primrose, willow-herb, willow-weed
Synonyms:
Boisduvalia [HC]
28 species
1 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Epilobium anagallidifoliumalpine willowherb, pimpernel willowherb
Distribution: Both sides of the Cascades in Washington; Alaska to Greenland, throughout western and northeastern North America.
Habitat: Alpine meadows, streambanks, and riparian areas.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
Epilobium brachycarpumautumn willowherb, tall annual willowherb
Distribution: Throughout Washington; British Columbia south to California, east to Wisconsin in the north and New Mexico in the south.
Habitat: Common in dry, open meadows and grasslands to lightly wooded areas.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-August
Epilobium campestresmooth willowherb
Distribution: Central and eastern portion of Washington; British Columbia east to Saskatchewan, south to Arizona and California.
Habitat: Mud flats, vernal pools.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-July
Epilobium ciliatumciliate willowherb, Watson's willowherb
Distribution: Widely distributed throughout all of Washington; widespread throughout much of North America.
Habitat: Moist soil from lowlands to moderate elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Epilobium clavatumtalus willowherb
Distribution: Both sides of the Cascades in Washington; Alaska to California, east to Montana and Colorado.
Habitat: Moist meadows and talus slopes in the mountains, subalpine.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
Epilobium densiflorumdense-flower willowherb
Distribution: Both sides of the Cascades in Washington; Vancouver Island, British Columbia south to Baja California, east to Montana and Nevada.
Habitat: Boggy areas with standing water in winter and spring; occasional streamside.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-September
Epilobium glaberrimumsmooth willowherb
Distribution: Widely distributed throughtout much of the mountainous areas of Washington; British Ciolumbia south to California, east to Montana, Idaho and Colorado.
Habitat: Wet places at mid-elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Epilobium glandulosumciliate willowherb
Distribution: Both sides of the Cascades in Washington; Alaska south to California, east to the Rocky Mts.; eastern North America.
Habitat: Moist meadows and riparian areas from coastal elevations to subalpine.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Epilobium hallianumglandular willowherb, Hall's willowherb
Distribution: Occurring in the mountains throughout Washington; occurring throughout western North America.
Habitat: Moist to wet areas from montane to alpine habitats.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Epilobium hirsutumcodlins-and-cream, fiddle grass
Distribution: Introduced occasionally west of the Cascades and near Bingen in Washington; British Columbia south to Oregon; upper central and northeastern North America.
Habitat: Garden escape in wet areas.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: June-August
Epilobium hornemanniiHornemann's willow-herb
Distribution: Widely distributed throughout Washington; Alaska south to California, east to South Dakota and New Mexico.
Habitat: Wet rocky areas and streambanks, low to subalpine elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
ssp. hornemannii – alpine willowherb
Epilobium komarovianumbronzy willow-herb
Origin: Introduced
Epilobium lactiflorumwhite-flower willowherb
Distribution: Widely distributed on both sides of the Cascades in Washington; Alaska south to California, east to Montana, Colorado and New Mexico.
Habitat: Wet meadows and seeps, mid- to high elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
Epilobium lanceolatum
Origin: Introduced
Epilobium leptocarpumslender-fruit willowherb
Origin: Native
Epilobium leptophyllumbog willowherb
Origin: Introduced
Epilobium luteumyellow willowherb
Distribution: In the Olympics and Cascades in Washington; Alaska south to California.
Habitat: Stream banks and wet areas at mid- to high elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-September
Epilobium minutumCalifornia willowherb, chaparral willowherb, small-flowered willowherb
Distribution: Both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; common from British Columbia south to California, east to Montana.
Habitat: Dry or gravelly soil, sea level to mid-elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: April-August
Epilobium mirabileOlympic Mountain willowherb
Origin: Native
Epilobium montanumbroad-leaved willow-herb
Origin: Introduced
Epilobium nummulariifolium
Origin: Introduced
Epilobium obscurumdwarf willow-herb
Origin: Introduced
Epilobium oregonenseOregon willowherb
Distribution: Both sides of the Cascades in Washington; British Columbia south to Arizona, east to Montana and Colorado.
Habitat: Streambanks, bogs, and wet meadows from moderate elevations in mountains to alpine.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
Epilobium palustremarsh willowherb
Distribution: Both sides of the Cascades in Washington; Alaska east to the Atlantic coast; south in the Rocky Mountains to Colorado.
Habitat: Wet soil, often in bogs.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Epilobium ×pulchrum
Origin: Native
Epilobium saximontanumRocky Mountain willowherb
Origin: Native
Epilobium torreyibrook willowherb
Distribution: East of the Cascades in Washington from Kittitas County south; both sides of the Cascades in Oregon, south to central California, east to Idaho and Nevada.
Habitat: Places that are soggy with standing water in winter and spring, drying in summer.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-July
Epilobium ×treleasianum
Origin: Native