Lysichiton
skunk cabbage
Synonyms:
Lysichitum, orthographic variant [HC]
1 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Lysichiton americanusskunk cabbage, yellow skunk cabbage
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east to northern Idaho and western Montana.
Habitat: Marshes, swamps, and forested wetlands from sea level to middle elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: March-July