Papaver
poppy
Synonyms:
Stylomecon [FNA3]
4 species
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Papaver argemonelong prickly-head poppy
Distribution: Occurring in scattered locations on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; occurring occurring in scattered locations across North America.
Habitat: Disturbed areas at low elevations, where escaping from cultivation.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: May-June
Growth Duration: Annual
Papaver dubiumlong-headed poppy
Distribution: Occurring in scattered locations on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; occurring in scattered locations across North America, where escaping from cultivation.
Habitat: Fields, dunes, marshy areas, roadsides, disturbed sites.
Origin: Introduced
Flowers: May-July
Growth Duration: Annual
Papaver rhoeascorn poppy
Distribution: Widely introduced and often escaping in scattered locations in the Pacific Northwest.
Habitat: Disturbed ground, old fields.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: June - July
Growth Duration: Annual
Papaver somniferumopium poppy
Distribution: Introduced and often escaping from cultivation, persisting for a short time.
Habitat: Waste areas, roadsides.
Origin: Introduced from Eurasia
Flowers: June - July
Growth Duration: Annual