Araceae
Arum Family, Duckweed Family
Synonyms:
Lemnaceae [FNA22, HC]
8 genera
12 species
1 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Arum italicumItalian arum, Italian lords and ladies
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in lowland western Washington; southwestern British Columbia to California; also in scattered location in central and eastern U.S.
Habitat: Forest understory and disturbed locations near urbanized areas.
Origin: Introduced from Europe
Flowers: April-June
Growth Duration: perennial
ssp. italicum – Italian arum, Italian lords and ladies
Lemna minorcommon duckweed, lesser duckweed, water lentil
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east across North America to the Atlantic Coast; cosmopolitan.
Habitat: In standing or slow-moving fresh water
Origin: Native
Flowers: June - October
Growth Duration: perennial
Lemna minutaleast duckweed
Distribution: Occurring chiefly west of the Cascades crest and in the Columbia River Gorge in Washington; southwestern British Columbia to California, east across the U.S. in scattered locations to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Floating on surface of calm water or on face of vertical rock seeps.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
Growth Duration: perennial
Lemna trisulcaivy duckweed, ivy-leaved duckweed, star duckweed
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east across much of North America to the Atlantic Coast; cosmopolitan.
Habitat: Quiet streams and standing fresh water.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-September
Growth Duration: perennial
Lemna turioniferaturion duckweed
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east across much of North America to the Atlantic Coast; also in Eurasia.
Habitat: In standing or slow-moving fresh water.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-October
Growth Duration: perennial
Lysichiton americanusskunk cabbage, yellow skunk cabbage
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east to northern Idaho and western Montana.
Habitat: Marshes, swamps, and forested wetlands from sea level to middle elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: March-July
Growth Duration: perennial
Peltandra virginicaarrow arum, tuckahoe
Distribution: Occurring in scattered locations west of the Cascades crest in Washington; western Washington to northwestern Oregon, otherwise eastern North America where native.
Habitat: Shallow water of slow moving water, ponds, and lake shores at low elevation.
Origin: Introduced from eastern North America
Flowers: June-August
Growth Duration: perennial
Spirodela polyrhizaduckmeal, common duckmeat, greater duckweed
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east across most of North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Quiet water, ponds, marshes and slow-moving streams
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-September
Wolffia borealisnorthern watermeal
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to Alberta, Montana, and Utah, also from the central U.S. east to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Ponds and standing water at low elevations
Origin: Native
Growth Duration: perennial
Wolffia brasiliensisBrazilian watermeal
Distribution: Occurring chiefly west of the Cascades crest in Washington; southwestern British Columbia to California, also from the southern Great Plains east to the Atlantic Coast in the U.S.
Habitat: Ponds and standing water at low elevations.
Origin: Native
Growth Duration: perennial
Wolffia columbianaColumbian watermeal
Distribution: Occurring chiefly west of the Cascades crest in Washington; Washington to California, east to Alberta, Idaho, Montana, and Colorado, and east from the Great Plains to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Ponds and standing water at low elevations.
Origin: Native
Growth Duration: perennial
Wolffiella gladiatasword bogmat, mud-midget
Origin: Introduced from eastern United States
Growth Duration: perennial