Platanthera
bog-orchid, piperia, rein-orchid
Synonyms:
Piperia [FNA26]
13 species
5 subspecies and varieties
Show only taxa with photos
Order by:
Scientific name
Common name
Display as:
Platanthera aquiloniseagle rein orchid, Sheviak's bog orchid
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Washington in north-central and northeastern Washington; Alaska to Oregon, east across the northern half of North America to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Wet meadows from the montane to subalpine.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Growth Duration: perennial
Platanthera chorisianachoriso bog orchid
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest, where known only from Snohomish County in Washington; Aleutian Islands to Vancouver Island, British Columbia, and in Snohomish County, Washington.
Habitat: Moist areas, especially at the edges of streams and bogs.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-August
Growth Duration: perennial
Platanthera dilatatabog-candle, boreal bog-orchid, white orchid, white rein-orchid, scent-bottle
Distribution: Widely distributed on both sides of the Cascades crest through the mountainous and forested areas of Washington; Alaska to California, east to the Rocky Mountains; also from the Great Lakes region east to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Wet meadows, forest openings, and streambanks from low elevations to the subalpine.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
Growth Duration: perennial
var. albiflora – white bog-orchid
var. dilatata – white bog-orchid
var. leucostachys – white bog-orchid
Platanthera eleganselegant rein-orchid, hillside rein orchid
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to Idaho and Montana.
Habitat: Mostly in dry, open woods and hills where moist in spring.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-September
ssp. elegans – elegant rein-orchid, hillside rein-orchid
Platanthera elongatadense orchid, dense-flower rein orchid
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia to California, east to Idaho and Montana.
Habitat: Dry, open forest from low to middle elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: July-September
Platanthera ephemeranthawhite-lip rein-orchid
Distribution: Occurring west of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California.
Habitat: Moist coniferous forest at low elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-June
Platanthera huronensisnorthern green bog-orchid
Distribution: Occurring chiefly east of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to Oregon, east to the Rocky Mountains; also from north-central to northeastern North America.
Habitat: Moist to boggy areas, often on limestone, low to mid-elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Growth Duration: perennial
Platanthera obtusatasmall northern bog-orchid, blunt-leaf rein-orchid, one-leaf rein-orchid
Distribution: Occurring east of the Cascades crest in Okanogan County, Washington; Alaska to Oregon, east to Montana, Wyoming and Colorado, east across Canada to the Great Lakes region and northeastern North America; Eurasia.
Habitat: Damp to wet forests at mid-elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-July
Growth Duration: perennial
ssp. obtusata – small northern bog-orchid, blunt-leaf rein-orchid, one-leaf rein-orchid
Platanthera orbiculatalarge round-leaf orchid
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to Oregon, east across Canada and the northern U.S. to the Atlantic Coast, also in the southeastern U.S.
Habitat: Moist, mossy forests.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Growth Duration: perennial
Platanthera sparsifloracanyon bog orchid
Distribution: Known only from Skamania County in Washington; south-central Washington to Baja California, east to Colorado and New Mexico.
Habitat: Wet meadows, fens, and seeps.
Origin: Native
Platanthera strictacanyon bog orchid, needle-spur green orchid, slender bog orchid
Distribution: Widely distributed on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east to Alberta, Montana, and Wyoming.
Habitat: Wet meadows, swamps and coniferous forests, low to mid-elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August
Growth Duration: perennial
Platanthera transversaroyal rein orchid
Distribution: Occurring on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; British Columbia south to California.
Habitat: Forest understory from low to middle elevations.
Origin: Native
Flowers: May-August
Growth Duration: perennial
Platanthera unalascensisAlaska rein-orchid
Distribution: Widely distributed on both sides of the Cascades crest in Washington; Alaska to California, east to the Rocky Mountains and Nebraska, also from the Great Lakes to the Atlantic Coast.
Habitat: Dry, open woods and gravelly streambanks, low to mid-elevations in the mountains.
Origin: Native
Flowers: June-August